New Mexico v. United States
[…] In addition, the MRGCD needs a state issued permit to store water and that permit (No. 1690) has been transferred to the BOR. See NMSA 1978 § 72-5-1.

The BOR points to Section 9(d) of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939, 43 U.S.C. § 485h(d), which provides that a water users organization may obtain irrigation water from Reclamation facilities by executing a contract which requires, inter alia, that the organization repay certain specified costs. Once these costs are repaid, the management and operation of works on irrigated lands may pass to the owners of lands irrigated. 43 U.S.C. § 498. However, "title to and the management and operation of the reservoirs and the works necessary for their protection and operation shall remain in the [United States] Government until otherwise provided by Congress." Id.
--------

Next, the BOR argues that even if the MRGCD had permission to store water in El Vado, the MRGCD's contention that the release or reduction of Credit Water affects its right to store water makes no logical sense.