No. Civ. 66-06639 MV/WPL
[…] See id. ("It is true that no decree declaring the priority, amount, purpose, periods and place of use . . . [of each water right] can be entered concerning the waters of the Roswell Artesian Basin until hydrographic surveys thereon have been completed and all parties impleaded") (emphasis added).
Finally, the Court has previously concluded that it has subject matter jurisdiction in this case because the United States is a plaintiff in this case. (See Mem. Op. and Order at 11, Doc. No. 7579, filed March 30, 2012). "28 U.S.C. § 1345 grants broad jurisdictional power to the district courts over suits when the United States is plaintiff." U.S. v. Lahey Clinic Hospital, Inc., 399 F.3d 1, 9 (1st Cir. 2005). The statute provides: "Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits, or proceedings commenced by the United States or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." 28 U.S.C. § 1345. "Section 1345 creates subject matter jurisdiction." U.S. v. Lahey Clinic Hospital, Inc., 399 F.3d at 9.
Method of Adjudicating Water Rights