No. Civ. 66-06639 MV/WPL
[…] (Objections at 2-5). According to Trujillo, those mandatory preconditions are: (1) the State Engineer must determine the quantity of groundwater in the basin, and (2) the State Engineer must identify and serve all claimants to the use of water in the basin.
Trujillo argues that N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-4-15 requires that the State Engineer "must complete a hydrographic survey of the [Nambe-Pojoaque-Tesuque] Basin and determine the amount of unappropriated water" before the Court acquires subject matter jurisdiction. (Objections at 3-4). N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-4-15 provides:
Upon the completion of the hydrographic survey of any stream system, the state engineer shall deliver a copy of so much thereof as may be necessary for the determination of all rights to the use of the waters of such system together with all
other data in his possession necessary for such determination, to the attorney general of the state who shall, at the request of the state engineer, enter suit on behalf of the state for the determination of all rights to the use of such water, in order that the amount of unappropriated water subject to disposition by the state under the terms of this chapter may become known, and shall diligently prosecute the same to a final adjudication: provided, that if suit for the adjudication of such rights shall have been begun by private parties, the attorney general shall not be required to bring suit: provided, however, that the attorney general shall intervene in any suit for the adjudication of rights to the use of water, on behalf of the state, if notified by the state engineer that in his opinion the public interest requires such action.
Trujillo also argues that N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-4-17 requires that all claimants shall be made parties before the Court acquires subject matter jurisdiction. (See Objections at 4). N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-4-17 provides in relevant part: