New Mexico Cattle Gr. v. United States Fish Wildlife Serv
[…] II. A VOLUNTARY REMAND IS APPROPRIATE BECAUSE THE TENTH CIRCUIT HAS INVALIDATED THE "BASELINE APPROACH" USED BY THE USFWS TO ASSESS ECONOMIC IMPACTS OF CRITICAL HABITAT DESIGNATION.

When it enacted the ESA, Congress found that "various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the United States have been rendered extinct as a consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate concern and conservation, [and that] other species of fish, wildlife, and plants have been so depleted in numbers that they are in danger of or threatened with extinction." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1) and (2). Two of the primary purposes of the ESA are "to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, [and] to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species."Id. § 1531(b).

To accomplish the ESA's goals, Congress directed the Secretary of the Interior to create a list of endangered species which are "in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range." Id. §§ 1532(6), 1533(a)(1).