Index No. 652495/2019
[…] Georgia-Pacific Corp. v. Multimark's Intl., Ltd. , 265 AD2d 109, 112 [1st Dept 2000] [affirming trial court's denial of motion to dismiss for forum non conveniens because case involved a breach of contract claim where defendant, a BVI corporation, allegedly used its New York bank account to divert funds due to plaintiff, a Georgia corporation). Here, the Plaintiffs assert violations of the Pledge Agreements for breach of East-West's implied obligations (NYSCEF Doc. No. 3, ¶¶ 51-54).
Discussion
CPLR § 327 codifies the common law doctrine of forum non conveniens . Pursuant to CPLR § 327, a court may dismiss an action if it "finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum." The resolution of a motion to dismiss on forum non conveniens grounds is left to the sound discretion of the trial court ( Islamic Republic of Iran v. Pahlavi , 62 NY2d 474, 479 [1984] ).