Civil Action 23-5258 (KMW-EAP)
[…] This is because “the regulation of crime is pre-eminently a matter for the States,” and so there is a “strong judicial policy against federal interference with state criminal proceedings.” Arizona v. Manypenny, 451 U.S. 232,243 (1981) (quoting Huffman v. Pursue, Ltd., 420 U.S. 592, 600(1975)).
The Court notes that Plaintiff affirmed that he is not a government employee, (see Motion to Dismiss, ¶ III), and has not alleged that he is state officer or member of the armed forces, and thus such avenues for removal are foreclosed.
28 U.S.C. § 1455 provides for the procedural requirements for removal, requiring the party removing the matter to file a notice of removal “not later than 30 days after the arraignment in the State court, or any time before trial, whichever is earlier.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b). This section also mandates that, after prompt examination of the notice, “[i]f it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal shall not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand.” 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b)(4).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Remand
On the face of Plaintiff s notice of removal, the Court cannot ascertain whether the notice of removal was filed within 30 days after Plaintiffs arraignment in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1455(b).