New Jersey State Special Police Ass'n v. Atty
[…] Larry R. Etzweiler, Deputy Attorney General, argued the cause for respondents Attorney General and Prosecutor of Bergen County ( Irwin I. Kimmelman, Attorney General of New Jersey, attorney; Larry R. Etzweiler of counsel and on the brief).

Zazzali, Zazzali Kroll, attorneys for Amicus Curiae New Jersey State P.B.A. ( Robert A. Fagella on the brief).

No brief was filed on behalf of respondent Borough of Elmwood Park, New Jersey.


N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(b) prohibits possession of a handgun without having obtained a permit to carry it. There are numerous exemptions listed in N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(a)(7) exempts a regular municipal policeman and a special municipal policeman (special) appointed under N.J.S.A. 40A:14-146 "while engaged in the actual performance of his duties and when specifically authorized by the governing body to carry weapons . . . ." Any police officer not specifically listed as exempt is exempt "while in the actual performance of his official duties." N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(c)(1).

N.J.S.A. 40A:14-146 authorizes a municipal governing body to appoint specials.