In re B.L.
[…] [Ibid. (citing N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. D.C., 118 N.J. 388, 394 (1990)) (emphasis added).]

In G.M., the Court determined a transfer of physical custody to the non-offending parent constituted a "placement" under Title Nine, stating: "Although 'placement' is not defined in Title Nine, we believe that the Legislature intended to include a non-custodial parent, such as the father here, as 'a relative or other suitable person' with whom the Division was authorized to place the child." Supra, 198 N.J. at 403 (quoting N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.54(a)). Further, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.54b(1), provides:

Placements under this section may be for an initial period of 12 months and the court, in its discretion, may at the expiration of that period, upon a hearing make successive extensions for additional periods of up to one year each. The court on its own motion may, at the conclusion of any period of placement, hold a hearing concerning the need for continuing the placement.
In order for a placement to continue, in the absence of abuse or neglect by the former custodial parent, the trial court must comply with the required statutory procedures including the right to a plenary hearing regarding the children's placement.