New Hope Community Church of God of Santa Ana v. Association of Church of God of Southern California
[…] (Civ. Code, § 3399.) Reformation is proper when the parties come to a true agreement, but by reason of fraud or mistake, that intent is not expressed in the written instrument. (Shupe v. Nelson (1967) 254 Cal.App.2d 693, 699.) The burden is on the party seeking reformation to demonstrate that the true intent of the agreement was something other than what is reflected by the instrument. (Id. at p. 700.)

In a one-sentence argument, New Hope argues that Corporations Code section 9143, subdivision (b) also permits modification of the deed "since it was no longer in accord with the policies or best interests of Petitioner NEW HOPE." The language of this section does not, by its language, provide for the reformation of a deed. It states that property donated to a nonprofit religious corporation for a specific purpose may be used for general purposes if certain conditions apply.