New Hope Books, Inc. v. Farmer
[…] (Def.'s 4/27/99 Statement ¶ 6.)

N.J.S.A. 2C:34-1 prohibits engaging in prostitution, promoting prostitution, and compelling others to engage in prostitution.

N.J.S.A. 2C:34-2 concerns obscenity for persons 18 years of age or older. It defines "obscene material" and "exhibit" and then prohibits the sale, distribution, renting, or exhibition of obscene material to a person over the age of 18.

N.J.S.A. 2C:33-12 prohibits knowingly conducting or maintaining "any premises, place or resort as a house of prostitution or as a place where obscene material, as defined in N.J.S. 2C:34-2 . . ., is sold, photographed, manufactured, exhibited or otherwise prepared or shown. . . ."