No. CV06 5001294-S
[…] However, the court is persuaded that an analogous interpretation may be found in Connecticut Bank Trust Co. v. Stephen Pontiac-Cadillac, Inc., 5 Conn. Cir.Ct. 491, 257 A.2d 510 (1968). There, the court considered General Statutes § 14-171, which, like both §§ 14-180 and 14-196, is part of the Uniform Motor Vehicle Certificate of Title and Anti-Theft Act (Uniform Act), adopted verbatim by the Connecticut legislature in 1957. Id., at 494-95.
General Statues § 14-171 governs applications for the first certificate of title obtained in Connecticut. Relevant to the issues contained the instant matter, the statute provides: "(b) If the application refers to a vehicle purchased from a dealer, it shall contain the name and address of any lien holder holding a security interest created or reserved at the time of the sale and the date of such security agreement and be signed by the dealer as well as the owner, and the dealer shall promptly mail or deliver the application to the commissioner."
In Connecticut Bank Trust Co., the facts were very similar to the instant action. The defendant, a car dealer, helped procure financing for a buyer who wished to purchase a new car from the dealer.