06-22-2016
[…] The plaintiff commenced this action against, among others, David Ademi, doing business as York Plumbing, to recover damages for breach of contract. Contending that David Ademi was a nonexistent person and an alias for Avdyl Ademi, the plaintiff moved, in effect, pursuant to CPLR 305(c) for leave to amend the caption to name Avdyl Ademi, doing business as York Plumbing, as a defendant instead of the named defendant, David Ademi, doing business as York Plumbing. The Supreme Court granted the motion. We reverse.
CPLR 305(c) authorizes the court, in its discretion, to “allow any summons or proof of service of a summons to be amended, if a substantial right of a party against whom the summons issued is not prejudiced” (CPLR 305 [c] ).