No. CV03-0349701 S
[…] Moreover, parents who have presented a complaint have the "opportunity for an impartial due process hearing . . . conducted by the [s]tate educational agency or local educational agency, as determined by [s]tate law or by the [s]tate educational agency." 20 U.S.C. § 1415 (f)(1); see General Statutes § 10-76h. Decisions made at the due process hearing are final, but an aggrieved party may still appeal by bringing a civil action in federal or state court to challenge the agency's determination. 20 U.S.C. § 1415 (i)(2)(A).
General Statutes § 10-76h provides, in relevant part: "(a)(1) A parent or guardian of a child requiring special education and related services . . . may request, in writing, a hearing of the local or regional board of education or the unified school district responsible for providing such services whenever such board or district proposes or refuses to initiate or change the identification, evaluation or educational placement of or the provision of a free appropriate public education to such child or pupil."
At the core of the parties' dispute is the enforceability of their June 2002 settlement agreement. The plaintiff contends that the agreement represents a binding contract, valid and enforceable in its entirety, and the defendants are in breach of contract for violating its terms.