No. CV03-0349701 S
[…] It is noted that, to the extent that the plaintiff seeks monetary damages for breach of contact, the plaintiff is correct to assert that there was no opportunity to raise such a claim before the department of education as the hearing officer's authority lies in deciding the appropriate educational placement for a child, rather than deciding a claim for breach of contract and awarding or denying money damages.
General Statutes § 10-76h(d)(1) provides, in relevant part: "The hearing officer . . . shall have the authority to confirm, modify or reject the identification, evaluation or educational placement of or the provision of a free appropriate public education to the child or pupil, to determine the appropriateness of an educational placement where the parent or guardian of a child requiring special education . . . has placed the child or pupil in a program other than that prescribed by the planning and placement team, or to prescribe alternative special educational programs for the child or pupil."
For the foregoing reasons, the defendants have met their burden of showing that no genuine issues of material fact exist as to the enforceability of the settlement agreement, and plaintiff has not met its burden of presenting sufficient evidence to establish a contrary result.