New ex rel. JNJ v. Colvin
[…] Gavino's opinion, Claimant's limitations would be expected to be more significant without the support provided by structured school settings. See Douglas v. Astrue, No. CV 07–3284, 2009 WL 330961, at *7, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 9863, at *23 (C.D.Ca Feb. 10, 2009) (“Plaintiff maintains, and the Court agrees, that because Plaintiff's ‘educators have adapted her scholastic environment to meet [Plaintiff's] documented deficiencies [by] providing her the structure and support she needs to accommodate her impairments,’ Plaintiff ‘would worsen outside of this structured environment.’ ”).

Section 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C) of the Social Security Regulations provides that:
A structured or supportive setting may minimize signs and symptoms of your impairment(s) and help to improve your functioning while you are in it, but your signs, symptoms, and functional limitations may worsen outside this type of setting. Therefore, we will consider your need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning you have or would have outside the structured setting. Even if you are able to function adequately in the structured or supportive setting, we must consider how you function in other settings and whether you would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or supportive setting.

The ALJ afforded “significant weight” to the opinions of two non-examining State Agency review consultants, finding their conclusions that Claimant had less than marked limitations in all domains “consistent with the medical evidence of record.” (T at 17).