03 CV 4273 (ADS) (MLO).
[…] See Interport, 14 F.3d at 136.
In 1971, under the authority of 46 U.S.C. § 8501(a), the State of New York enacted legislation requiring that vessels transiting Long Island Sound and Block Island Sound be piloted by a New York licensed pilot or a pilot licensed "under the laws of any other state having concurrent jurisdiction" over those waters. See 1971 N.Y. Laws, ch. 942, § 1, codified at N.Y. Nav. Law § 89-b. The statute further provided that vessels that failed or refused to use a New York pilot when required to do so by section 89-b would be liable for a pilotage fee as if a New York pilot had been employed. Id.; Interport, 14 F.3d at 137.
In its current form, section 89-b(1) provides the following:
Every foreign vessel and every American vessel under register transiting the New York state waters of Long Island Sound or Block Island Sound east of Execution Rocks or Sands Point . . . shall take a Long Island-Block Island Sound pilot licensed under the authority of this article. . . . Every foreign vessel and every American vessel under register transiting the New York state waters of Long Island Sound or Block Island Sound east of a line running southeasterly from the mouth of the Byram River at the New York-Connecticut boundary to Oak Neck Point on Long Island shall take a pilot licensed under the authority of this article or the laws of any other state having concurrent jurisdiction over these waters. Whenever the services of such a pilot are refused, the master, owners or consignees shall pay pilotage as if one had been employed.
C. The 1999 Memorandum Agreement