03 CV 4273 (ADS) (MLO).
[…] Sammis, 774 F. Supp. 734 (E.D.N.Y. 1991), aff'd, 14 F.3d 133 (2d Cir. 1994); Interoceanica Corp. v. Sound Pilots, Inc., No. 95 CIV. 0950 (RPP), 1996 WL 337279 (S.D.N.Y. June 19, 1996), rev'd, 107 F.3d 86 (2d Cir. 1997); Ball v. Ineroceanica Corp., 867 F. Supp. 226 (S.D.N.Y. 1994), aff'd, 71 F.3d 73 (2d Cir. 1995); see also Warner v. Dunlap, 532 F.2d 767 (1st Cir. 1976) (resolving dispute regarding Rhode Island regulation of pilotage in Block Island Sound).
In sum, Congress is authorized to regulate pilotage, but has delegated that authority to the states. See 46 U.S.C. § 8501(a) ("Except as otherwise provided . . . pilots in the bays, rivers, harbors, and ports of the United States shall be regulated only in conformity with the laws of the States."); Interport, 14 F.3d at 136. The only exception to the rule giving the States plenary jurisdiction to regulate pilotage in their territorial waters is found in the Boundary Waters Act, 46 U.S.C. § 8501(b).