New England Home Buyers v. DMR Bldrs.
[…] The defendant's position is that by tendering a check in the full amount requested, they are entitled to a release of the mortgage.

The plaintiff in its objection raises six defenses to the petition. For the purpose of deciding the issue in question, the court needs only address three of these defenses. The plaintiff's first objection is that the defendants do not have standing to request a release of the mortgage. The plaintiff's argument is that pursuant to General Statute § 49-13(a)(E)(3) which reads in pertinent part "the owner of the property, or the equity in the property, may bring a petition to the superior court for the judicial district in which the property is situated, setting forth the facts and claiming a judgment as provided in this section" precludes the defendants from bringing this petition.