New England Home Buyers v. DMR Bldrs.
[…] The court finds that at the time the defendant, DMR requested the payoff figure and release, it was the owner of the property and more importantly, the defendants are aggrieved due to the fact DMR gave a warranty deed to the eventual buyer of the property it has a legally protected interest, that is, to provide clear and marketable title to the property, and if DMR is unable to provide clear title, DMR would be subject to litigation.

The plaintiff's second argument is that pursuant to § 49-13(b) "the petition shall be served upon all persons interested in the mortgage, attachment, lis pendens or other lien in the manner provided by law for the process of civil actions." The plaintiff's position is that any petition for a discharge must be brought as a separate action and service of process must be accomplished in accordance with General Statute § 52-45a.