New England Home Buyers v. DMR Bldrs.
[…] LAW AND DISCUSSION

The defendants' argument is that pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 49-8(a)(1) (2) which provides: "The mortgage or a person authorized by law to release the mortgage shall execute and deliver a release to the extent of the satisfaction tendered before or against receipt of the release: (1) Upon satisfaction of the mortgage; (2) upon a bona fide offer to satisfy the mortgage in accordance with the terms of the mortgage deed upon execution of a release. In relevant part, § 49-10a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that "(a) A mortgagee shall, upon written request of the mortgagor or the mortgagor's attorney or other authorized agent provide a payoff statement or reinstatement payment statement in writing to the person requesting the payoff statement or reinstatement payment statement on or before the date specified in the request, provided such request date is at least seven business days after the receipt of the written request." The defendant's position is that by tendering a check in the full amount requested, they are entitled to a release of the mortgage.

The plaintiff in its objection raises six defenses to the petition.