New England Home Buyers v. DMR Bldrs.
[…] (Exhibit E of Stipulation.) Plaintiff's counsel, upon receipt of this letter and after consulting with his client, refused the tender and returned the check to defendant's counsel. On April 1, 2009, defendants' counsel filed the pending Petition for Discharge. It should be noted that on March 30, 2009, DMR, by warranty deed, sold the property at 145 Highland Ave. to Annette M. McLaren for ($155,000.00) (Plaintiff's Exhibit A.)

LAW AND DISCUSSION

The defendants' argument is that pursuant to Connecticut General Statute § 49-8(a)(1) (2) which provides: "The mortgage or a person authorized by law to release the mortgage shall execute and deliver a release to the extent of the satisfaction tendered before or against receipt of the release: (1) Upon satisfaction of the mortgage; (2) upon a bona fide offer to satisfy the mortgage in accordance with the terms of the mortgage deed upon execution of a release.