This action was originally captioned Branford v. Santa Barbar
[…] Norback, 263 Conn. 155, 173, 819 A.2d 235 (2003). Fair market value . . . involves a question of fact . . ." Commissioner of Transportation v. Rocky Mountain, LLC, supra, 729.
(b) Environmental Contamination
General Statutes § 48-17d provides: "In all condemnation proceedings, environmental remediation costs shall be considered in assessing fair market value." General Statues § 8-132(c) provides in relevant part: "The findings of the court shall take into account any evidence relevant to the fair market value of the property, including evidence of environmental condition and required environmental remediation." Furthermore, the court in Northeast CT. Economic Alliance v.