This action was originally captioned Branford v. Santa Barbar
[…] Norback, 263 Conn. 155, 173, 819 A.2d 235 (2003). Fair market value . . . involves a question of fact . . ." Commissioner of Transportation v. Rocky Mountain, LLC, supra, 729.
(b) Environmental Contamination
General Statutes § 48-17d provides: "In all condemnation proceedings, environmental remediation costs shall be considered in assessing fair market value." General Statues § 8-132(c) provides in relevant part: "The findings of the court shall take into account any evidence relevant to the fair market value of the property, including evidence of environmental condition and required environmental remediation."