This action was originally captioned Branford v. Santa Barbar
[…] General Statues § 8-132(c) provides in relevant part: "The findings of the court shall take into account any evidence relevant to the fair market value of the property, including evidence of environmental condition and required environmental remediation." Furthermore, the court in Northeast CT. Economic Alliance v. ATC Partnership, supra, 256 Conn. 826 stated that "under traditional constitutional principles of just compensation, evidence of environmental contamination and remediation costs may not be excluded, as a matter of law, from a condemnation proceeding . . ."
General Statutes § 48-12 provides: "The procedure for condemning land or other property for any of the purposes specified in sections 48-3, 48-6, 48-8 and 48-9, if those desiring to take such property cannot agree with the owner upon the amount to be paid him for any property thus taken, shall be as follows: The Comptroller in the name of the state, any town, municipal corporation or school district, or the trustees or directors of any state institution in the name of the state, shall proceed in the same manner specified for redevelopment agencies in accordance with sections 8-128, 8-129, 8-129a, 8-130, 8-131, 8-132, 8-132a and 8-133."
(c) Appropriate Methods of Valuation
"[T]he income capitalization approach, the replacement cost approach, and the comparable sales approach are the three common methodologies for valuing real property interests." Commissioner of Transportation v. Rocky Mountain, LLC, supra, 277 Conn. 727 n. 26.