New Eng. Prop. Servs. Grp. v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] See Dolan, 20 R.I. at 513, 40 A. at 344. Furthermore, when Policyholders assigned their interests in the Claim to Plaintiff, Plaintiff became the "equitable owner" of the Claim and therefore, had the same rights under the Policy to pursue recovery for the Claim as the Policyholders did prior to assignment. See Goodman, 47 R.I. at 466, 134 A. at 5; see also § 9-2-8. Therefore, the Court determines that the Claim is a chose in action and, thus, is freely assignable.

B Whether the Anti-Assignment Provision in the Policy Violates § 27-5-3

Section 27-5-3 prescribes the required standard form of an insurance policy under Rhode Island law and provides that the "[a]ssignment of [a] policy shall not be valid except with the written consent of [the] company." Section 27-5-3. Section 27-5-3 does not include any language that permits an insurance company to prohibit the assignment of an insurance claim. See generally id.