New Eng. Prop. Servs. Grp. v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] See City of Cranston v. International Brotherhood of Police Officers, Local 301, 115 A.3d 971, 978 (R.I. 2015) ("applicable state law trumps contrary contract provisions"). Therefore, the Policyholders were not prohibited from assigning their rights and interests regarding the Claim to Plaintiff.

Accordingly, the Contract between Policyholders and Plaintiff is a valid and enforceable assignment because the anti-assignment language of the Amendment to the Policy is unenforceable because it does not conform to the assignment language of § 27-5-3.

C Whether the Appraiser Must be Competent and Disinterested Section 27-5-3 states, in pertinent part:

"Appraisal. In case the insured and this company shall fail to agree as to the actual cash value or the amount of loss, then, on the written demand of either, each shall select a competent and disinterested appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser selected within twenty (20) days of that demand." Section 27-5-3.

Furthermore, § 27-5-2 prohibits an insurer from "mak[ing], issu[ing], or deliver[ing]" a policy "unless it shall conform, as to all provisions, stipulations, agreements, and conditions, with the standard form of policy." Section 27-5-2.