New Eng. Prop. Servs. Grp. v. USAA Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Restatement (Second) Contracts § 316(2)(a) (1981). Additionally, under Rhode Island law, a chose in action is generally assignable, and the assignee becomes the equitable owner with the same right to recover as the assignor. Goodman v. Zitserman, 47 R.I. 466, 466, 134 A. 4, 5 (1926); see also § 9-2-8. Additionally, Rhode Island law generally favors the validity of assignments and assumes that the assignment was made in good faith unless fraud is proven. Dolan v. Hughes, 20 R.I. 513, 513, 40 A. 344, 344 (1898).

"The assignee of a nonnegotiable chose in action which has been assigned in writing may maintain an action thereon in his or her own name, but subject to all defenses and rights of counterclaim, recoupment, or setoff to which the defendant would have been entitled had the action been brought in the name of the assignor." Section 9-2-8.

The enforceability of a written assignment is contingent upon whether the writing itself identifies the claim. Piccoli, 64 A.3d at 313; see also 802 Partners, LLC v. Behan Bros., Inc., C. A. No. NC 2010-537, 2013 WL 6151831, at *4 (R.I. Super.