New Deal Dev., LLC v. Zabel
[…] Thus, the trial court erred in setting aside and voiding the prior tax sale orders and deed to [the Lawlers].
Id. at 551.

We further explained:

When [the Lawlers] purchased the [p]roperty at the tax sale and subsequently failed to notify [Smith and the Cadle Company] and identify them as defendants when they attempted to foreclose the right of redemption, [the Lawlers] created a situation where they obtained the [p]roperty subject to the rights of [Smith and the Cadle Company].
Id. (emphasis in original).

We observed that T.P. § 14-836(b)(2) permitted the plaintiff "'not to include as a defendant any of the persons enumerated in paragraph (1) of this subsection. However, the rights of any person not included as a defendant are not affected by the proceedings.'" Smith, 93 Md. App. at 551-52 (quoting T.P. § 14-836(b)(2)).