New Deal Dev., LLC v. Zabel
[…] As a result, New Deal did not serve the mortgagees with its complaint. New Deal learned of the existence of the mortgages when one or both of the mortgagees filed a notice of foreclosure.

On December 18, 2014, New Deal filed its Motion to Vacate, requesting that the April 2011 judgment be vacated to permit New Deal to serve the mortgagees in the tax sale proceeding. New Deal attached to its motion an amended affidavit and title report. On February 17, 2015, citing T.P. § 14-845(a), the circuit court denied New Deal's motion, stating: "[A] judgment rendered in a tax sale foreclosure proceeding shall not be reopened except on the ground of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the foreclosure proceeding." This timely appeal followed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

T.P. § 14-845(a) provides, in pertinent part: "A court in the State may not reopen a judgment rendered in a tax sale foreclosure proceeding except on the ground of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose." The Court of Appeals has remarked that appellate courts should apply the same standard of review for this statute as for Rule 2-535(b) and Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 6-408. Canaj, Inc. v. Baker & Div.