New Deal Dev., LLC v. Zabel
[…] DISCUSSION

New Deal contends that the mortgagees are necessary parties to its original complaint, and, therefore, the circuit court entered the April 2011 judgment with a jurisdictional defect. New Deal also asserts that the circuit court's order denying its Motion to Vacate violates the public policy goal of providing marketable title to purchasers of property sold at tax sales.

New Deal is correct that the mortgagees are statutorily defined as "necessary parties" to the foreclosure of the right of redemption. T.P. § 14-836(b)(1)(iii) provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the defendants in any action to foreclose the right of redemption shall be: any mortgagee of the property or any assignee of the mortgage of record, named as such in any unreleased mortgage recorded in the land records of the county." In PNC Bank, N.A. v. Braddock Properties, we defined the parties listed in T.P. § 14-836(b)(1) as "necessary." 215 Md. App. 315, 324 (2013).