3:20-CV-01327-NJR
[…] The power shall only be exercised to the extent and in the manner set forth in this Section.55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1(a). Under the Illinois Counties Code, a county board must hold a hearing for eligible telecommunication site applications no later than 75 days after submission. If the county fails to do so, the application shall be deemed approved. Section 5-12001.1(g)(2) states:
The county board may give its approval after one public hearing on the proposal, but only by the favorable vote of a majority of the members present at a meeting held no later than 75 days after submission of a complete application by the telecommunications carrier. If the county board fails to act on the application within 75 days after its submission, the application shall be deemed to have been approved. No more than one public hearing shall be required.55 ILCS 5/5-12001.1(g)(2) (emphasis added). Aside from the Illinois statute, Monroe County also adopted a zoning ordinance that provides in relevant part: