No. 1:13-CV-01056-JAP-SMV
[…] Stated this way, the dangers of such a rule become apparent. Rather than looking to the actual pleadings to determine whether a party should have been on fair notice of a claim, the Court would be forced to inquire into who said what, where, when, and how.
It follows that a state law records request cannot eliminate prejudice stemming from a late-stage amendment of Plaintiff's complaint. A New Mexico public records request and pleadings submitted in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are two different beasts. Compare N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-8(A) (West 2013) ("[a]ny person wishing to inspect public records may submit an oral or written request to the custodian" (emphasis added)), with FED. R. CIV. P. 4(c) (requiring a written summons to be served with a copy of a written complaint). The designated public records custodian, see N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-7 (West 2013), is not necessarily the same as the officer designated for service of process.