ROLDA V. FURLONGE
[…] Id. at 424.
Defined as "[a] title that indicates a beneficial interest in property and that gives the holder the right to acquire formal legal title." Id. at 1493.
"Redemption" defined as "[t]he act or an instance of reclaiming or regaining possession by paying a specific price." Id. at 1282.
Ms. Furlonge as bona fide purchaser
First Franklin claims that Ms. Furlonge's title should be protected because she was a bona fide purchaser of the Property according to NY Real Property Law § 266, which states that, "[t]his article does not in any manner affect or impair the title of a purchaser or incumbrancer for a valuable consideration, unless it appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor." Mr. Pinnock could not have conveyed the deed to himself by way of either POA, without redeeming the mortgage in Ms. McDonald's name. It logically follows that the deed could not have been conveyed to Ms. Furlonge either, without her redeeming the mortgage in Ms. McDonald's name.