New Century Mortg. Corp. v. Horowitz
[…] (HSBC Bank USA, NA v Ashley, __AD3d__ [3d Dept 2013]; Citibank. N.A. v Swiatkowski, 98 AD3d 555 [2d Dept 2012]; CitiMortgage, Inc. v Rosenthal, 88 AD3d 759, 761 [2d Dept 2011]). In addition, Defendants reliance on an "Independent Foreclosure Review" letter is misplaced. The letter raised no issue of prejudice relative to the affidavit substitution. Lastly, Defendants' claim of "serious factual and possibly legal issues" is wholly speculative, unsubstantiated and unavailing.

Because CPLR §2001 "permit[s] a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity... to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just" and Defendants will not be prejudiced by the substitution of the Valencia Affidavit for the substantially similar Marks Affidavit, NCMC's motion for substitution is granted, nunc pro tunc, (see generally Chase Home Mtge.