New Century Manufacturing Inc. v. Vacu-Products, B.V.
[…] (See Def. Reply Mem., Exh. A). Even if this evidence is sufficient to support a finding that New Century is a dissolved corporation, defendants' argument is without merit.

Under Fed.R.Civ.Pro. 17(b), the capacity of a corporation to sue or be sued is determined by the law of the jurisdiction where the corporation was organized. Here, the complaint alleges that New Century was organized under the laws of New York. (See Compl. ¶ 1). Accordingly, New York law controls whether or not New Century has capacity to bring the present suit.

N.Y. Business Corporation Law § 1006 provides that a dissolved corporation "may continue to function for the purpose of winding up its affairs in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place." N.Y. Bus. Corp. § 1006 (McKinney, 1986) Moreover, § 1006(4) further provides that, in the process of winding up its affairs, a dissolved corporation "may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings." Id. Accordingly, under New York law, New Century has the capacity to sue or be sued even if it has been dissolved. See, e.g., Harris v.