New Britain Fire. v. New Britain
[…] The CBA provides for arbitration of grievances. The union processed the grievance to the State of Connecticut, Department of Labor, State Board of Mediation and Arbitration. In turn, on May 19, 2010, the city raised the issue of arbitrability, pursuant to General Statutes § 31-97(b), claiming that the MOU was in derogation of General Statutes § 7-474(g). No objection to the submission was raised by the union in response.

101.00, Plaintiff's exhibits, Attachment A, Collective Bargaining Agreement, ¶ 13:5(a).

110.00 Brief of the Defendant, Exhibit 2.

General Statutes § 31-97(b) states, "No panel of said board may consider any claim that one or more of the issues before the panel are improper subjects for arbitration unless the party making such claim has notified the opposing party and the chairman of the panel of such claim, in writing, at least ten days prior to the date of hearing, except that the panel may consider such claim if it determines there was reasonable cause for the failure of such party to comply with said notice requirement."