New Bern Riverfront Dev., LLC v. Weaver Cooke Constr., LLC (In re New Bern Riverfront Dev., LLC)
[…] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1), the court has discretionary authority to abstain from hearing a proceeding related to a case under title 11 "in the interest of justice, or in the interest of comity with State courts or respect for State law." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(c)(1). Based on the procedural history of this case and the number of parties involved, it would not be in the interest of justice for the court to abstain. Thus, the court will not abstain from hearing this proceeding.

Finally, McKim argues that the court should remand the proceeding to state court on equitable grounds. Section 1452(b) of the United States Code states, "[t]he court to which [a] claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." This case is on track to be resolved in the next eight to nine months. It would unfair to the other parties involved to remand the case at this juncture.

Based on the foregoing, McKim's motion is DENIED.


Summaries of

New Bern Riverfront Dev., LLC v.