Nevitt v. Robotham
[…] 2. A, the owner of Blackacre, executes, acknowledges and records a deed conveying Blackacre to A as trustee for a designated beneficiary. A is trustee of Blackacre for the beneficiary.
Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 17, Comments (.1959). This method of creating a valid trust—declaration of trust—is recognized in Ridge, 244 N.C. at 349, 93 S.E.2d at 611 (“when the owner of personal property, in creating a trust therein, constitutes himself as trustee, it is not necessary as between himself and the beneficiary that he should part with the possession of the property”); see alsoN.C. Gen.Stat. § 36C–4–401(2) (2013) (a trust may be created by “[d]eclaration by the owner of property that the owner holds identifiable property as trustee unless the transfer of title of that property is otherwise required by law”); Wiggins Wills & Administration of Estates in N.C. § 23:3 (4th ed.) (“Where the property owner declares himself trustee, delivery is not required.”).