2:17-cv-02295-DAD-AC
[…] See Fed.R.Evid. 403. Accordingly, plaintiff's motion in limine number 6 (Doc. No. 188) is GRANTED to the extent it seeks to exclude this evidence.
Under California's “collateral source” rule, a defendant is precluded from “presenting evidence that an injured plaintiff's medical expenses have been paid by an independent source.” Cuevas v. Contra Costa Cnty., 11 Cal.App. 5th 163, 172 (2017). Cal. Civ. Code § 3333.1(a) provides for an exception to the collateral source rule in medical malpractice cases and explicitly allows defendants in such cases to “introduce evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, [or] any state or federal income disability or worker's compensation act.” Accordingly, plaintiff's motion in limine number 6 (Doc. No. 188) is DENIED to the extent it seeks to exclude evidence of plaintiff's eligibility for future disability benefits and the value of those future benefits.