No. CV 065001808 S
[…] The plaintiff further alleges that the defendants' misrepresentation of their actions from 1993 through 2005 amounts to fraudulent concealment of their legal malpractice, thereby denying her the opportunity to recover for their misconduct. In their memorandum in support of the motion to strike, the defendants argue that the plaintiff has not pleaded the essential elements to support a claim of fraudulent concealment.
Under General Statutes § 52-595, "[i]f any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." In actions involving allegations of fraudulent concealment, "[t]he question before [the court] is whether the plaintiffs have adduced any credible evidence that any of the defendants fraudulently concealed the existence of the plaintiffs' cause of action.