Nevel v. Village of Schaumburg
[…] The Nevels' primary argument is that the designation ordinance is invalid as a matter of Illinois law. Unlike their due process argument, it is unquestioned that the Nevels have standing to make this claim; the Village has applied the ordinance to them in revoking their building permit and taking the other alleged actions described earlier.

The Nevels attack the designation ordinance on two separate grounds. First, they say that it was adopted in violation of the Illinois statute governing such matters. That statute, 65 ILCS 5/11-48.2-4, provides that a municipality may not designate property as a landmark "except after due notice to [the] owner and opportunity for him to be heard at a public hearing." The Nevels say that the Village's failure to provide Kretzschmar with personal notice violated the statutory requirement of "due notice"; they contend that notice by publication in the newspaper does not suffice. Even if this is so, it does not help the Nevels. Under City of Evanston v.