No. 6593
[…] Appellant here contends that the valuation as to Nevada Northern Gas Company by the Nevada Tax Commission was proper and that there was not sufficient evidence to support the judgment of the trial court. Appellant urges proper application of indicators of value by the Nevada Tax Commission and respondent urges excessive valuation resulting from improper application of indicators of value in violation of the formula adopted by the Commission for computing the value for assessment purposes of gas and gas pipeline companies, and in violation of the Nevada Constitution art. 10, § 1, which requires uniform and equal assessment.
"The Legislature shall provide by law for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation, and shall prescribe such regulation as shall secure a just valuation and taxation of all properties, real, personal, and possessory. . . ."
The specific formulae adopted by the Tax Commission (Defendant's Exhibit 1) states: