2:19-cv-00499-JAD-VCF
[…] The PBGC has promulgated regulations that “establish procedures for” arbitrating “withdrawal-liability disputes.” But parties may also use “an alternative arbitration procedure approved by the PBGC” in lieu of the procedures established by regulation. If an alternative arbitration procedure is used, that procedure “shall govern all aspects of the arbitration” except for five areas in which the regulations must be strictly followed. One such exception is described in 29 C.F.R. § 4221.14(b)(5) and provides that “[t]he costs of arbitration shall be allocated in accordance with § 4221.10.” In turn, § 4221.10, titled “Costs,” establishes how “the costs of arbitration under this part shall be borne by the parties.” It covers three distinct categories of “costs”: “[w]itnesses,” “[a]ttorneys' fees,” and “[o]ther costs of arbitration.”