No. 66561
[…] Id. at 583, 255 P.3d at 1289 (citing Wilson v. Bristol W. Ins. Grp., No. 2:09-CV-00006-KJD-GWF, 2009 WL 3105602, at *2 (D. Nev. Sept. 21, 2009)).
A "supplementary proceeding" is "held in connection with the enforcement of a judgment, for the purpose of identifying and locating the debtor's assets available to satisfy the judgment." Black's Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2004). Addressing proceedings supplementary to execution, NRS 21.320 states: "The judge or master may order any property of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution, in the hands of such debtor or any other person, or due to the judgment debtor, to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment." In Nevada, a supplementary proceeding is "incident to the original suit" and "is not an independent proceeding or the commencement of a new action." See State ex rel. Groves v. First Judicial Dist. Court, 61 Nev. 269, 276, 125 P.2d 723, 726 (1942); see also 30 Am.