No. 67864.
[…] Section 16 and NAC 213.720 et seq. are no longer valid law because Section 16, the statutory authority upon which the regulations were premised, sunsetted in 2008. See 1A Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, Statutes & Statutory Constr. § 31:2 (7th ed. 2009) (“The legislative act is the charter of the administrative agency and administrative action beyond the authority conferred by the statute is ultra vires.... Regulations which are not in harmony with the plain language of the underlying statute cannot serve as a guide in statutory construction.”); see also NRS 233B.040(1) (“In every instance, the power to adopt regulations to carry out a particular function is limited by the terms of the grant of authority pursuant to which the function was assigned.”).
In this case, NAC 213.720 et seq. derive from and depend on Section 16, as demonstrated by the citation to Section 16 in the title of each code section. See NRS 233B.040(2) (“Every regulation adopted by the agency must include: (a) A citation of the authority pursuant to which it, or any part of it, was adopted....”). Because Section 16 sunsetted in 2008, the Division did not have the authority to continue to accept applications pursuant to NAC 213.720 et seq. after that date.