No. 67864.
[…] This interpretation is consistent with NRS 176A.850(1), which lists when an individual may be granted an honorable discharge from probation:
1. A person who:
(a) Has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period thereof;
(b) Is recommended for earlier discharge by the Division; or
(c) Has demonstrated fitness for honorable discharge but because of economic hardship, verified by the Division, has been unable to make restitution as ordered by the court, may be granted an honorable discharge from probation by order of the court.
(Emphases added.) NRS 176A.850 demonstrates that the Legislature intended individuals to satisfy their probation obligations to be eligible for an honorable discharge. See also NRS 176A.870(3) (stating that an individual who “failed to qualify for an honorable discharge as provided in NRS 176A.850 is not eligible for an honorable discharge and must be given a dishonorable discharge”).
--------
III.
As the burden of proof is on Coley to establish that the Division acted arbitrarily or capriciously, Gragson, 90 Nev. at 133, 520 P.2d at 617, Coley has failed to meet that burden for extraordinary relief.