3:21-cv-00430-MMD-CLB
[…] As such, the Court finds that the Administrator acted within the statutory mandate set forth in § 3142(b). The Decision therefore does not violate the DBA and not arbitrary and capricious for the Court to set aside the Decision under the APA.
2. Regulation Violation
Citing to the various provisions of 29 C.F.R. §§ 1.2-1.7, Plaintiff argues that the Board violated the Department's own regulations for the following reasons. (ECF No. 18 at 19-20.) 11 Section 1.2(a) defines “prevailing wage” as the “wage paid to the majority (more than 50 percent) of the laborers or mechanics in the classification on similar projects in the area during the period in question.” (Id. at 19.) Section 1.2(b) further defines “area” as “the city, town, village, county or other civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed.” (Id. at 19-20.) Section 1.3 provides that the Administrator will encourage voluntary submission of wage rate data that reflects wages paid on various types of construction “in the area.” (Id. at 20 (emphasis omitted).)