3:21-cv-00430-MMD-CLB
[…] (Id. at 27.) Moreover, Defendant directs the Court to Final Rule, Procedures for Predetermination of Wage Rates, 46 FR 4306-01, 4310 (Jan. 16, 1981), to argue that the Department had rejected challenges to its authority to gather data on a statewide basis when it promulgated its regulations in 1981. (Id. at 28-29.) The Court is convinced by Defendant's arguments.
29 C.F.R. § 1.7(a) provides, in relevant part, the following: “In making a wage determination, the area will normally be the county unless sufficient current wage data . . . is unavailable to make a wage determination.” Subsection (c) further provides that, “[i]f there has not been sufficient similar construction in surround counties or in the State in the past year, wages paid on projects completed more than one year prior to the 12 beginning of the survey or the request for a wage determination, as