Neumann v. Southern Connecticut Gas Company
[…] Our review of that determination is limited to an inquiry whether there was an abuse of discretion, Davis v. Dwight Building Co., 2 Conn. Workers' Comp. Rev. Op. 51, 129 CRD-3-82 (1984). We find that while it may have been unreasonable for the respondents to contest basic compensability, the contest as to the extent of disability may have had a reasonable basis. We, therefore, remand this matter to the trial Commissioner to reconsider the amount awarded for attorney's fees.

Commissioners Robin Waller and Gerald Kolinsky concur.

Sec. 31-300 provides, inter alia, "In cases where the claimant prevails and the commissioner finds that the employer or insurer has unreasonably contested liability, the commissioner may allow a reasonable attorney's fee."


Summaries of

Neumann v. Southern Connecticut Gas Company

Workers' Compensation Commission
May 8, 1987
265 CRD 4 (Conn. Work Comp. 1987)
Case details for

Neumann v. Southern Connecticut Gas Company

Case Details

Full title:JOSEPH NEUMANN, CLAIMANT-APPELLEE vs.