No. 0-036 / 09-1102
[…] Defendants argue that I should not give weight to the views of Polite as she was not an employee of the agency in 1996. However, the claims screen currently used by Polite is the same claims screen that this agency was using in 1996. Also, Polite's testimony agrees with my own understanding of the claims screen in 1996 and I was on staff at this agency at that time.
Section 17A.14(5) provides, "[t]he agency's experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge may be utilized in the evaluation of the evidence." Schmitz v. Iowa Dep't of Human Servs., 461 N.W.2d 603, 606 (Iowa Ct. App. 1990). In considering the employer's argument, the commissioner found:
The deputy's use of his own understanding in this instance is well within the permissible scope for his evaluation of evidence.