No. 0-036 / 09-1102
[…] We determine there is substantial evidence in the record to support the commissioner's factual finding that the employer had not filed a notice of commencement of benefits with the commissioner.
The employer also contends that the letter itself would constitute a notice of commencement of benefits, and that because the agency received a copy of the letter this satisfied the requirements of section 86.13. The employer points out that Travis testified the letter itself would constitute a "first payment notice or commencement of payment notice." At the time the letter was sent, in 1996, section 86.13 (1995) provided, "If an employer or insurance carrier pays weekly compensation benefits to an employee, the employer or insurance carrier shall file with the industrial commissioner on forms prescribed by the industrial commissioner a notice of the commencement of payments." (Emphasis added). The appropriate forms were found in the Iowa Administrative Code. See Iowa Admin. Code r. 343-3.1 (1995).