No. 0-036 / 09-1102
[…] The district court found there was substantial evidence in the record to support the commissioner's finding that the employer had not abandoned Derscheid's medical care. The court determined, however, that the case should be remanded to the commissioner because the commissioner had not addressed the deputy's finding that the employer was not entitled to an authorization defense because it had denied liability for Derscheid's condition. On appeal, the employer asserts that it did not deny liability, but merely asserted the statute of limitations as a defense.
Under section 85.27(4), "the employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat an injured employee, and has the right to choose the care." The statute provides three exceptions: (1) in an emergency, when the employer cannot be reached immediately; (2) when the employer and employee consent to alternative medical care; and (3) when the employee establishes the right to seek alternative medical care in a proceeding before the agency.