No. 0-036 / 09-1102
[…] Carlstrom on April 18, 2006, and receipts showing he had travelled from Phoenix to Des Moines in April 2006, and spent the night of April 17 in a Des Moines motel. The employer objected to Derscheid's proposed exhibit.
The deputy workers' compensation commissioner determined there was no reliable evidence in the record that a notice of commencement of benefits had been filed. The deputy found the commissioner had not accepted the letter to Derscheid as a notice of commencement of benefits. The deputy concluded the statute of limitations was tolled under section 86.13, which provides, "If an employer or insurance carrier fails to file the notice required by this section, the failure stops the running of the time periods in section 85.26 as of the date of the first payment."
The deputy found Derscheid to be credible. The deputy noted Derscheid made "an admirable attempt" to return to the workforce. The deputy concluded Derscheid suffered a 100% loss of earning capacity as a result of the work injury.