Neuman v. Frazier
[…] Orpiano v. Johnson, 687 F.2d 44, 47 (4th Cir. 1982); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 72(b) ("The district court to whom the case is assigned shall make a de novo determination upon the record, or after additional evidence, of any portion of the magistrate judge's disposition to which specific written objection has been made in accordance with this rule.").

Plaintiff's first objection goes to Magistrate Judge VanDervort's decision to consolidate both complaints. Plaintiff asks that he receive a refund of the filing fee for one of the cases. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a), "[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee of $350. . . ." Neither that statute nor Fed.R.Civ.P. 42, the rule governing consolidation of civil actions, make any provision for a return of the required filing fee. Furthermore, plaintiff cites no authority to support his argument that he is entitled to such a refund.