December 8, 1980.
[…] Section 15 of that chapter provides that an appeal under § 8 "shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed, by filing a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds thereof, with the city or town clerk. . . ."
General Laws c. 40A, § 1A, inserted by St. 1977, c. 829, § 3A, defines the "[p]ermit granting authority" as the "board of appeals or zoning administrator." Marlborough does not have a "zoning administrator." See G.L.c. 40A, § 13.
Section 14 of c. 40A contains an express grant of jurisdiction to a board of appeals "(1) [t]o hear and decide appeals in accordance with section eight." The concluding paragraph of that section reads: "In exercising the powers granted by this section, a board of appeals may, in conformity with the provisions of this chapter, make orders or decisions, reverse or affirm in whole or in part, or modify any order or decision, and to that end shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal is taken. . . ."
The Marlborough zoning ordinance contains a cognate provision adopted by the city council on June 26, 1978.