December 8, 1980.
[…] Section 8 of G.L.c. 40A provides in pertinent part: "An appeal to the permit granting authority as the zoning ordinance or by-law may provide,[] may be taken by any person aggrieved by reason of his inability to obtain . . . enforcement action from any administrative officer under the provisions of this chapter . . . or by any person . . . aggrieved by an order or decision of the inspector of buildings, or other administrative official, in violation of any provision of this chapter or any ordinance or by-law adopted thereunder." Section 15 of that chapter provides that an appeal under § 8 "shall be taken within thirty days from the date of the order or decision which is being appealed, by filing a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds thereof, with the city or town clerk. . . ."
General Laws c. 40A, § 1A, inserted by St. 1977, c. 829, § 3A, defines the "[p]ermit granting authority" as the "board of appeals or zoning administrator." Marlborough does not have a "zoning administrator." See G.L.c. 40A, § 13.