December 8, 1980.
[…] The Marlborough zoning ordinance contains a cognate provision adopted by the city council on June 26, 1978.
Returning to § 15, we find that the board of appeals is required to hold a public hearing on the appeal, after notice (see § 11), within sixty-five days of the city or town clerk's transmission of the appeal to the board and to render a decision on the appeal within seventy-five days after the date of the filing of the appeal. Notice of the decision must be mailed to the appellant forthwith. The last sentence of § 15 provides: "Each notice shall specify that appeals, if any, shall be made pursuant to section seventeen and shall be filed within twenty days after the date of filing of such notice in the office of [the] city or town clerk."
We are at a loss to understand why the fourth paragraph of § 15 requires more than a simple majority of a board of appeals to set aside an illegal act of a building inspector or to enter an order requiring him to enforce the provisions of a zoning ordinance or by-law.