Nettleton v. Cohan
[…] The Court is not entirely convinced that Article V applies to this case: Mr. Nettleton is not applying for a new license. Rather, he is seeking reinstatement of a Delaware license that by DMV's own records was revoked and the revocation subsequently lifted.

21 Del. C. § 8101 art. V(2).

Assuming, arguendo, that Article V does apply, DMV proceeds from this very shaky premise to argue that it is barred from licensing Mr. Nettleton because no 1-year exception exists under Delaware law. Mr. Nettleton contends that the exception is provided by 21 Del. C. § 2707(b)(2). The section states, "The Department shall not issue an operator's or chauffeur's license to any: . . . (2) Person whose license has been revoked under this chapter until the expiration of 1 year after such license was revoked." But the simple answer to this is that he has not been "revoked under this chapter." Rather his revocation stems from the actions of the state of Illinois. If Mr. Nettleton is "revoked" due to the Interstate Compact, (which we have already seen refers the host state back to its own laws on revocation) the Interstate Compact is not in "this chapter," it is in Chapter 81 of Title 21. Section 2707(b)(2) is no basis upon which to grant or deny Mr. Nettleton's license application.

Undaunted, DMV argues that section 2707(b)(1) says it shall not issue a license to any person "whose license has been suspended, during the period for which license was suspended," and, so the argument goes, since Mr. Nettleton's license was suspended for life in Illinois, he is suspended for life in Delaware. This issue might be more persuasive if Mr. Nettleton had an Illinois license and it was suspended. The problem is that according to DMV's own records, Mr.