4:18-CV-4102-LLP
[…] Moore, 603 N.W.2d at 523. The court stated that to hold otherwise would allow the absence of notice to continue indefinitely beyond the terms of the statute of limitations. Id.
However, just because a plaintiff seeks to amend a complaint that names fictitious parties as defendants does not preclude relation back; it just means that all conditions in Rule 15(c) must be met before relation back is allowed. See Moore, 603 N.W.2d at 520 (noting that federal courts allowing the pleading of fictitious parties require all conditions in Rule 15(c) to be met before relation back is allowed). Under SDCL 15-6-15(c), a claim may relate back provided that certain circumstances have been met. Specifically, SDLC 15-6-15(c) provides:
Whenever the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the original pleading. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against him, the party to be brought in by amendment:SDCL 15-6-15(c). Thus, SDCL 15-6-15(c) may be used to amend a complaint to name a defendant not previously named if the following three prongs are satisfied: 1) the claim arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth in the original pleading; and within the statute of limitations, the party brought in by amendment: 2) has received notice of the institution of the action and will not be prejudiced in maintaining his defense on the merits; and 3) knew or should have known, that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him. See SDCL 15-6-15(c). Federal Courts have stated that "[s]ince the purpose of Rule 15(c) is to permit cases to be decided on their merits, it has been liberally construed." See, e.g., Alpern v. UtiliCorp United, Inc., 84 F.3d 1525, 1543 (8th Cir. 1996).