4:18-CV-4102-LLP
[…] In its opposition to Plaintiff's Motion to Amend, Lloyd Construction argues that Plaintiff is attempting to substitute it as a party for the fictitious defendants named in Plaintiff's original complaint and that under South Dakota law, such claim does not relate back to the filing of the initial complaint. In Moore v. Micheline Tire Co., 603 N.W.2d 513 (S.D. 1999), the South Dakota Supreme Court held, as a matter of first impression, that the naming of a fictitious defendant does not toll the statute of limitations. In Moore, the plaintiff argued that SDCL 15-6-9(h) tolled the statute of limitations. SDCL 15-6-9(h) provides:
When a party is ignorant of the name of an opposing party and so alleges in his pleading, the opposing party may be designated by any name, and when his true name is discovered the process and all pleadings and proceedings in the action shall be amended by substituting the true name.The court in Moore cited with approval Leon v. Washington County, 397 N.W.2d 867, 879 (Minn. 1986).