4:18-CV-4102-LLP
[…] Although federal court decisions analyzing Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c) are not binding, they provide guidance in the Court's application an interpretation of SDCL 15-6-15(c). See Sander v. Geib, Elston, Frost Prof'l Ass'n, 506 N.W.2d 107, 122-23 (S.D. 1993); see also Abdulrazzak v. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles, 940 N.W.2d 672, 681 n.6 (S.D. 2020) (Salter, J., dissenting) (citing Nooney v. StubHub, Inc., 873 N.W.2d 497, 499 n.1 (S.D. 2015)). The 1966 Amendment to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 15(c) was identical to the current SDCL 15-6-15(c), and provided, in pertinent part:
Whenever the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction, or occurrence set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the original pleading. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against him, the party to be brought in by amendment (1) has received such notice of the institution of the action that he will not be prejudiced in maintaining his defense on the merits, and (2) knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against him.Schiavone v. Fortune, 477 U.S. 21, 24 n.5 (1986) (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c) (1966)).