Case 1:14 CV 247
[…] Each argument will be addressed in turn.
Treating Physician Rule
Plaintiff argues the ALJ did not assign the appropriate weight to the medical opinion of "treating psychiatrist, Dr. Gordilla." (Doc. 16, at 1, 9). Under the regulations, a "treating source" includes physicians, psychologists, or "other acceptable medical source[s]" who provide, or have provided, medical treatment or evaluation and who have, or have had, an ongoing treatment relationship with the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. An ongoing treatment relationship will exist when "medical evidence establishes that [claimant] see[s], or ha[s] seen, the source with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice..." § 404.1502.
If a treating source relationship is established, the opinion of such treating source is usually given deference because it is based on a "detailed, longitudinal picture of [a claimant's] medical impairment(s)". Rogers v. Comm'r of Soc.