NETT v. MILWAUKEE COUNTY
[…] Under the regulations, if the employer "finds a certification incomplete," it must "provide the employee a reasonable opportunity to cure any such deficiency." 29 C.F.R. § 825.305(d). Additionally, "[a]n employer that doubts the sufficiency or veracity of the certification may require another opinion." Diaz v. Fort Wayne Foundry Corp., 131 F.3d 711, 713 (7th Cir. 1997).

Section 2613(c) of Title 29 of the United States Code provides:

(1) In general, in any case in which the employer has reason to doubt the validity of the certification provided under subsection (a) for leave under subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 102(a)(1) [ 29 USCS § 2612(a)(1)(C) or (D)], the employer may require, at the expense of the employer, that the eligible employee obtain the opinion of a second health care provider designated or approved by the employer concerning any information certified under subsection (b) for such leave.
(2) Limitation. A health care provider designated or approved under paragraph (1) shall not be employed on a regular basis by the employer.

In this case, the defendants assert that the plaintiff's first two medical certifications failed to specify the "likely duration and frequency of episodes of incapacity" for her request for intermittent leave. (Dean Dep., Exh. 4).