upholding hell or high water clause in third-party finance lease for telephone network equipment
[…] Defendant argues that the equipment supplier, Netrix Corp., and the equipment lessor, Netrix Leasing, are not independent business entities and that the Lease Agreement, therefore, is not a valid third-party finance agreement.
As a general matter of law, third-party finance agreements are given full force and effect. See, e.g., Telecom Int'l America, Ltd. v. ATT Corp., 187 F.R.D. 492 (S.D.N.Y. 1999); General Electric Capital Corp. v. National Tractor Trailer School, Inc., 175 Misc.2d 20 (Sup.Ct. 1997).
N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-A-103(1)(g) defines a "finance lease" as a lease with respect to which: "(i) the lessor does not select, manufacture, or supply the goods; (ii) the lessor acquires the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods in connection with the lease; and (iii) one of the following occurs: (A) the lessee receives a copy of the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods before signing the lease contract; (B) the lessee's approval of the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods is a condition to effectiveness of the lease contract; (C) the lessee, before signing the lease contract, receives an accurate and complete statement designating the promises and warranties, and any disclaimers of warranties, limitations or modifications of remedies, or liquidated damages, including those of any third party, such as the manufacturer of the goods, provided to the lessor by the person supplying the goods in connection with or as part of the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods; or (D) if the lease is not a consumer lease, the lessor, before the lessee signs the lease contract, informs the lessee in writing (a) of the identity of the person supplying the goods to the lessor, unless the lessee has selected that person and directed the lessor to acquire the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods from that person, (b) that the lessee is entitled under this Article to the promises and warranties, including those of any third party, provided to the lessor by the person supplying the goods in connection with or as part of the contract by which the lessor acquired the goods or the right to possession and use of the goods, and (c) that the lessee may communicate with the person supplying the goods to the lessor and receive an accurate and complete statement of those promises and warranties, including any disclaimers and limitations of them or of remedies.
The Court rejects defendant's argument on this point for two reasons.