Case No. 2:11-CV-1023
[…] I. BACKGROUND
A. Facts
Plaintiffs in this action are companies that provide management services to people or corporations that own (in whole or in part) airplanes. Private airplane owners pay the Plaintiff companies for assistance with federal filings, maintenance, service, repair, and, when requested, pilots and crew. Each of the Plaintiff companies is a wholly owned subsidiary of NetJets, Inc. For the sake of ease, the Court refers to the Plaintiffs collectively as NetJets.
The parties dispute whether a particular provision of the federal tax code, 26 U.S.C. § 4261, applies to the NetJets companies. Section 4261, which NetJets calls a ticket tax, imposes a tax on the amount paid for "taxable transportation." 26 U.S.C. § 4261(a). The tax must "be paid by the person making the payment subject to the tax." Id. § 4261(d). As a run-of-the-mill example, the provision requires someone who buys an airline ticket to pay a tax on the transaction. The taxpayer does not pay the tax directly to the Internal Revenue Service (IRS).