No. 561 C.D. 2014
[…] See Timber Trails Community Association v. County of Monroe, 614 A.2d 342, 345 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1992) (stating that once the county establishes a prima facie case as to valuation, the burden shifts to the taxpayer to present sufficient, competent, and credible evidence of the fair market value). The County's assessment records reflected a fair market value of $17,021 and an assessed value of $8,510. Under section 8842(b)(1)(i) of the Consolidated County Assessment Law, 53 Pa. C.S. §8842(b)(1)(i), in determining a property's value, "the price at which any property may actually have been sold, either in the base year or in the current taxable year, shall be considered but shall not be controlling." Thus, the Board contends that the Nesvolds were required to present evidence of the Property's value other than the sale price, which they failed to do. We disagree.
We conclude that the Nesvolds presented sufficient, credible evidence to overcome the Board's prima facie case.