2014-07-31
[…] Board of Stds. & Appeals of City of N.Y., 91 N.Y.2d 413, 419, 671 N.Y.S.2d 423, 694 N.E.2d 424 [1998];Flacke v. Onondaga Landfill Sys., 69 N.Y.2d 355, 514 N.Y.S.2d 689, 507 N.E.2d 282 [1987] ).
In this case, as indicated, petitioner argues that the determination of the Appeals Board was based upon an error of law in deeming an “IRP” an accurate description of out-of-state “APPORTIONED” license plates and registrations, for purposes of adjudicating parking summonses. The New York City Parking Violations Bureau issued the disputed 38 summonses pursuant to VTL § 238(2), which provides as follows:
A notice of violation shall be served personally upon the operator of a motor vehicle who is present at the time of service, and his name, together with the plate designation and the plate type as shown by the registration plates of said vehicle and the expiration date; the make or model, and body type of said vehicle ... shall be inserted therein.... The notice of violation shall be served upon the owner of the motor vehicle if the operator is not present, by affixing such notice to said vehicle in a conspicuous place. Whenever such notice is so affixed, in lieu of inserting the name of the person charged with the violation in the space provided for the identification of said person, the words “owner of the vehicle bearing license” may be inserted to be followed by the plate designation and plate type as shown by the registration plates of said vehicle together with the expiration date; the make or model, and body type of said vehicle.... Service of the notice of violation, or a duplicate thereof by an affixation as herein