Nesselrodt v. Commonwealth
[…] Code § 46.2-386.

        In lieu of the actual completed abstract, the statutes allow the Commissioner to receive "[a]bstract data of conviction ... by electronic means provided that the content of the abstract and the certification complies with the requirements of [Code] § 46.2-386." Code § 46.2-383(B) (emphasis added). Indeed, the statute expressly provides that "[i]n cases where the abstract data is furnished by electronic means, the paper abstract shall not be required to be forwarded to the Commissioner." Id. Thus, when electronic means are not used to transmit the data, the statute requires that the Commissioner shall receive the completed paper abstract from the courts. Code § 46.2-383.