INDEX NO. 159601/2016
[…] Section 501 of New York's Retirement and Social Security Law provides, in pertinent part:
"25. 'New York city uniformed correction/sanitation revised plan member' shall mean a member who becomes subject to the provisions of this article [14] on or after April first, two thousand twelve, and who is a member of either the uniformed force of the New York city department of correction or the uniformed force of the New York city department of sanitation"(emphasis added).
It is undisputed that when the Individual Petitioners first entered public employment, they joined NYCERS or NYSERS as Tier 4 members, subject to article 15 of the Retirement and Social Security Law.