No. RE-2009-851.
[…] The assessment of incarceration costs in a revocation proceeding does not constitute an additional punishment, but rather is an administrative matter that is authorized and mandated by statute.
¶ 15 As for the remaining costs and fees assessed as a consequence of the revocation proceeding, we note that Nesbitt does not challenge the amount of the corresponding fee assessed for each of the actions specified on the District Court docket. Rather, Nesbitt only challenges the District Court's authority to assess the same in a revocation proceeding.
¶ 16 Title 28 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 101[ 28-101], titled "Fees and Costs in Criminal Cases Part of Penalty-Enforcement by Imprisonment-Persons Unable to Pay," reads in relevant part: