No. RE-2009-851.
[…] ¶ 17 The final statute supporting the validity of the cost assessments imposed in Nesbitt's case is 22 O.S.Supp. 2004, § 1355.14[ 22-1355.14], titled "Payment of Costs of Representation Fee Schedule." Subsection (A) of this statute requires the district court, at the time of pronouncing judgment and sentence, or any other final order, to order any person represented by OIDS or one of its contract attorneys, to pay the costs of representation in total or in installments. The costs are to be collected by the court clerk and paid to the OIDS Revolving Fund. 22 O.S.Supp. 2004, § 1355.14[ 22-1355.14](B). Subsection (E) of Section 1355.14 states:
E. The court shall assess the following fees as the cost of representation:
5. For any merit hearing on an application to revoke a suspended sentence or accelerate a deferred sentence in a misdemeanor case. . . . . $200.00
6. For any merit hearing on an application to revoke a suspended sentence or accelerate a deferred sentence in a felony case. . . . . . . . .$300.00
22 O.S.Supp. 2004, § 1355.14[ 22-1355.14](E) (emphasis added). The concluding paragraph of Section 1355.14 states: "The fees shall be assessed unless ordered waived upon good cause shown by the indigent person, or unless another amount is specifically requested by counsel for the indigent person and is approved by the court." Id.
¶ 18 A review of Nesbitt's misdemeanor docket shows a $200.00 assessment for costs of representation at his revocation hearing. His felony docket reflects a corresponding charge of $300.00 for representation costs at his revocation proceeding.