No. RE-2009-851.
[…] The docket filed as part of his appeal record in the revocation of his misdemeanor sentence reflects additional cost assessments of $622.50 as of the date this appeal was filed, for a total of $1,151.00 in assessed fines, costs, and fees. Nesbitt makes no reference to the additional costs assessed in the misdemeanor case, and it does not appear he is challenging these costs on appeal.
¶ 10 Of particular relevance to our analysis in this case is 28 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 153[ 28-153] titled "Costs in Criminal Cases." Subsection (1) of this statute defines the term "convicted" as follows:
L. As used in this section, " convicted "means any final adjudication of guilt, whether pursuant to a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or otherwise, and any deferred judgment or suspended sentence.
(Emphasis added).
¶ 11 Nesbitt first cites to 22 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 979a[ 22-979a](A), the statute governing the imposition of incarceration fees, in support of his claim that there can be no assessment of fees except upon conviction or entry of a deferred sentence.