Nesbitt v. Draper Kramer, Inc.
[…] See Hamilto v. Svatik, 779 F.2d 383, 387 (7th Cir. 1985). Once she establishes all four of these elements, then the burden shifts to defendant to show that it acted without any discriminatory intent. Id.

Petitioner's blindness clearly qualifies as a handicap under the Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 3602(h) (defining handicap as "a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities). Further, petitioner alleges that she informed Draper of her blindness in both a letter and at the meeting where she brought a tape recorder to take notes.